Saint Paul, Minnesota, Monday, January 29, 1996
[…] Page 1, line 16, delete "and" and insert a comma and before the period insert ", and appropriate business and labor groups"
Page 1, line 17, delete "1996" and insert "1997"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Anderson, R., from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1926, A bill for an act relating to occupations; regulating the practice of dental hygiene; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 150A.05; 150A.06, subdivision 2; and 150A.10, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 150A.05, is amended to read:
150A.05 [LICENSED DENTAL PRACTICE OF
DENTISTRY.]
Subdivision 1. [DEFINITION PRACTICE OF
DENTISTRY.] A person shall be deemed to be practicing
dentistry within the meaning of sections 150A.01 to 150A.12:
(1) who uses a dental degree, or designation, or card, device,
directory, sign, or other media whereby the person represents an
ability to diagnose, treat, prescribe, or operate for any
disease, pain, deformity, deficiency, injury, or physical
condition of the human tooth, teeth, alveolar process, gums or
jaw, or adjacent or associated structures; or
(2) who is a manager, proprietor, operator or conductor of a
place where dental operations are performed; or
(3) who performs dental operations of any kind gratuitously, or
for a fee, gift, compensation or reward, paid or to be paid, to
any person or agency; or
(4) who uses a roentgen or X-ray machine for dental treatment,
roentgenograms or for dental diagnostic purposes; or
(5) who extracts a human tooth or teeth, or corrects or
attempts to correct malpositions of the human teeth or
jaws; or
(6) who offers and undertakes, by any means or method, to
diagnose, treat or remove stains or accretions from human teeth
or jaws; or
(7) who takes impressions of the human tooth, teeth, or jaws or
performs any phase of any operation incident to the replacement
of a part of a tooth, a tooth, teeth or associated tissues by
means of a filling, a crown, a bridge, a denture or other
appliance; or
(8) who furnishes, supplies, constructs, reproduces, or
repairs, or offers to furnish, supply, construct, reproduce or
repair prosthetic dentures or plates, bridges or other
substitutes for natural teeth, to the user or prospective user
thereof; or
(9) who performs any clinical operation included in the curricula of recognized dental schools and colleges.
Subd. 1a. [PRACTICE OF DENTAL HYGIENISTS.] A person shall be deemed to be practicing as a dental hygienist within the meaning of sections 150A.01 to 150A.12: