Saint Paul, Minnesota, Monday, January 29, 1996
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:
H. F. No. 599, A bill for an act relating to transportation; taxation; changing depreciation schedules for passenger automobile registrations; increasing tax on gasoline and special fuel to 22 cents per gallon; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 168.013, subdivision 1a; and 296.02, subdivision 1b.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 168.013, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. [PASSENGER AUTOMOBILES; HEARSES.] (a) On passenger automobiles as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 7, and hearses, except as otherwise provided, the tax shall be $10 plus an additional tax equal to 1.25 percent of the base value.
(b) Subject to the classification provisions herein, "base value" means the manufacturer's suggested retail price of the vehicle including destination charge using list price information published by the manufacturer or determined by the registrar if no suggested retail price exists, and shall not include the cost of each accessory or item of