Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, January 31, 1996
[…] Page 6, line 10, after the semicolon, insert "or"
Page 6, line 11, delete "; or" and insert a period
Page 6, delete line 12
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Long from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2355, A bill for an act relating to local government; authorizing a city or town to require certain information in applying for or as a condition of granting approval of permits required under official controls; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 462.353, by adding a subdivision; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 366.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. [366.125] [MAY MAKE APPLICANT CERTIFY THAT TAXES ARE PAID.]
The town board may require, either as part of the necessary information on an application or as a condition of a grant of approval, an applicant for an amendment, permit, or other approval required under a regulation established pursuant to sections 366.10 to 366.18 to certify that there are no delinquent property taxes, special assessments, penalties, and interest due on the parcel to which the application relates. Property taxes which are being paid under the provisions of a stipulation, order, or confession of judgment, or which are being appealed as provided by law, are not considered delinquent for purposes of this section if all required payments that are due under the terms of the stipulation, order, confession of judgment, or appeal have been paid.
Sec. 2. [394.235] [MAY MAKE APPLICANT CERTIFY THAT TAXES ARE PAID.]
The county board may require, either as part of the necessary information on an application or as a condition of a grant of approval, an applicant for an amendment to an official control established pursuant to sections 394.21 to 394.37, or for a permit or other approval required under an official control established pursuant to those sections
to certify that there are no delinquent property taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest due on the parcel to which the application relates. Property taxes which are being paid under the provisions of a stipulation, order, or confession of judgment, or which are being appealed as provided by law, are not considered delinquent for purposes of this section if all required payments that are due under the terms of the stipulation, order, confession of judgment, or appeal have been paid.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 462.353, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: