JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 73rd Day - Top of Page 6509
[…] Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2012, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; providing that certain license suspensions are not effective until 14 days after notice has been mailed to the licensee; restricting authority to suspend driver's license for petty misdemeanor traffic violations; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 169.797, by adding a subdivision; 169.92, subdivision 4; 170.24; 171.09; 171.16, by adding a subdivision; 171.18, subdivision 2; and 171.182, subdivision 3; Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 171.18, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 4, line 29, after the period, insert "Suspension of a driver's license shall take effect immediately upon a finding by the commissioner, based on department records or other sufficient evidence, that a delay in the effectiveness of the suspension poses a threat to public safety. The department shall immediately notify the licensee of the suspension by mail, addressed to the licensee's last known address, with postage prepaid."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Rest from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred: