JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 73rd Day - Top of Page 6509
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs.

The report was adopted.

Long from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2681, A bill for an act relating to port authorities; clarifying certain seaway port authority rights and responsibilities with respect to leases and management contracts; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 469.056, subdivision 2.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 469.056, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [CONTRACTS.] A port authority may contract to erect, repair, maintain or operate docks, warehouses, terminals, elevators, or other structures on or in connection with property it owns or controls. The authority may contract or arrange with the federal government, or any of its departments, with persons, public corporations, the


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 73rd Day - Top of Page 6548

state, or any of its political subdivisions, commissions, or agencies, for separate or joint action, on any matter related to using the authority's powers or doing its duties. The authority may contract to purchase and sell real and personal property. An obligation or expense must not be incurred unless existing appropriations together with the reasonably expected revenue of the port authority from other sources are sufficient to discharge the obligation or pay the expense when due. The state and its municipal subdivisions are not liable on the obligations. Notwithstanding the provisions of Laws 1994, chapter 643, as amended, (1) a seaway port authority may meet its obligations and expenses of operating by retaining revenues received under leases or management contracts and is not required to pay lease or management contract revenues to other state agencies; and (2) a lease or management contract entered into by a seaway port authority must not be canceled or terminated as a result of changes or termination in the governmental program of a seaway port authority unless compensation is paid as provided by law."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Carlson, L., from the Committee on Education to which was referred: