JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 73rd Day - Top of Page 6509
[…] Page 1, line 17, before the period, insert "and include in that notice a statement identifying how the improvements will substantially benefit the health and safety of the residents"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2163, A bill for an act relating to motor carriers; prescribing conditions for granting medical waivers to truck drivers; allowing electronic filing of financial responsibility forms; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 221.0314, by adding a subdivision; and 221.141, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 221.0314, subdivision 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 5, after line 8, insert:

"Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0314, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 9a. [HOURS OF SERVICE EXEMPTION.] The federal regulations incorporated in subdivision 9 for maximum driving and on-duty time do not apply to drivers engaged in the interstate or intrastate transportation of agricultural commodities or farm supplies for agricultural purposes in Minnesota during the planting and harvesting seasons from March 15 to December 15 of each year if the transportation is limited to an area within a 100-air-mile radius from the source of the commodities or the distribution point for the farm supplies.

Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.033, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:

Subd. 2a. [AGRICULTURALLY RELATED EXEMPTION.] (a) This subdivision applies to persons engaged in intrastate commerce.


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 73rd Day - Top of Page 6520

(b) Fertilizer and agricultural chemical retailers or their employees are exempt from the rule in section 221.0314, subdivision 4, requiring that drivers must be at least 21 years of age when:

(1) the retailer or its employee is transporting fertilizer or agricultural chemicals directly to a farm for on-farm use within a radius of 50 miles of the retailer's business location; and

(2) the driver employed by the retailer is at least 18 years of age.

(c) A fertilizer or agricultural chemical retailer, or a driver employed by a fertilizer or agricultural chemical retailer, is exempt from the rule in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, section 395.3, paragraph (b), relating to hours of service of drivers, and section 395.8, requiring a driver's record of duty status, while exclusively engaged in the transportation of fertilizer or agricultural chemicals between April 1 and July 1 of each year when: