Saint Paul, Minnesota, Thursday, February 8, 1996
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Long from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2676, A bill for an act relating to metropolitan government; authorizing municipalities providing replacement transit service to individually assess a levy for transit and collect the proceeds; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.388, subdivisions 2, 5, and by adding a subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.388, subdivision 3; Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 473.388, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.388, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. [OTHER ASSISTANCE.] A city or town receiving assistance or levying a transit tax under this section may also receive assistance from the council under section 473.384. In applying for assistance under that section an
applicant must describe the portion of the its
available local transit funds which are not obligated to
subsidize its replacement transit service and which
the applicant proposes to use to subsidize additional service.
An applicant which has exhausted its available local transit
funds may use any other local subsidy funds to complete the
required local share.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.388, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 7. [LOCAL LEVY OPTION.] (a) A statutory or home rule charter city or town that is eligible for assistance under this section, in lieu of receiving the assistance, may levy each year upon all taxable property within the municipality a transit tax consisting of an amount that must be used for payment of the operating and capital expenditures for transit and paratransit services and to provide for payment of obligations issued by the municipality for transit purposes.
(b) A maximum of 88 percent of the tax revenues may be levied by the town or statutory or home rule charter city providing replacement transit services under this subdivision with the remainder being levied by the council under section 473.446.
(c) The transit tax revenues derived by the municipality from the transit tax levied within the municipality may not exceed:
(1) for taxes levied in 1996, the maximum available local transit funds for the municipality in 1996 under section 473.446, (i) based on taxes levied in 1995, (ii) calculated as if the percentage of transit tax revenues for the municipality were 88 percent instead of 90 percent, and (iii) multiplied by the market value adjustment ratio as applied to the municipality only for taxes levied