Saint Paul, Minnesota, Thursday, February 8, 1996
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Long from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2556, A bill for an act relating to metropolitan government; modifying the metropolitan council cost allocation system for wastewater services; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 473.511, subdivision 4; and 473.517, subdivisions 1 and 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.511, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [CURRENT VALUE OF EXISTING FACILITIES.] When the council assumes the ownership of any existing interceptors or treatment works as provided in subdivision 2 or 3, the local government unit or units which paid part or all of the cost of such facility, directly or pursuant to contracts for reimbursement of costs, shall be entitled to
receive a credit against amounts to be allocated to them under
section 473.517, which may be spread over such period not
exceeding 30 years as the council shall determine, and an
additional credit equal to interest on the unused credit balance
from time to time at the rate of four percent per annum. The
amount of such credit shall equal the current value of the
facility computed by the council in the manner provided in this
subdivision at the time the council acquires it. The original
cost of a facility shall be computed as the total actual costs of
constructing it, including engineering, legal, and administrative
costs, less any part of it paid from federal or state funds and
less the principal amount of any then outstanding bonds which
were issued to finance its construction. The original cost shall
be multiplied by a factor equal to a current cost index divided
by the same cost index at the time of construction, to determine
replacement cost. The cost indices used shall be the Engineering
News Record Construction Cost Indices for facilities or parts
thereof completed before 1930, and the United States Public
Health Service Federal Water Pollution Control Values for Sewer
and Treatment Plant Construction, as applied to facilities or
parts thereof completed in or after 1930. The current value of
the facility shall be the replacement cost depreciated by 2.50
percent per annum from the date of construction of treatment
works and 1.25 percent per annum from the date of construction of
interceptors; and decreased further by a reasonable allowance for
obsolescence if the council determines that the facility or any