Saint Paul, Minnesota, Thursday, February 16, 1995
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 504, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; authorizing grants to units of government and school districts for parks, recreation areas, and natural and scenic areas; authorizing rules for administration; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 85; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 85.019.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 22, after "land" insert "and improvements needed for parks and other outdoor recreation areas and facilities"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred: