Saint Paul, Minnesota, Monday, February 19, 1996
[…] The report was adopted.
Anderson, R., from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2158, A bill for an act relating to human services; clarifying foster care payment and placement; clarifying adoption assistance; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 256E.08, by adding a subdivision; 257.071, subdivision 1a, and by adding subdivisions; 257.072, subdivisions 1, 5, and 8; 257.0725; 259.67, subdivisions 4 and 6; and 259.77; Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 256.045, subdivision 3; Laws 1995, chapter 207, article 1, section 2, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 256.045, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [STATE AGENCY HEARINGS.] (a) State agency hearings
are available for the following: (1) any person applying for,
receiving or having received public assistance or a program of
social services granted by the state agency or a county agency
under sections 252.32, 256.031 to 256.036, and 256.72 to 256.879,
chapters 256B, 256D, 256E, 261, or the federal Food Stamp Act
whose application for assistance is denied, not acted upon with
reasonable promptness, or whose assistance is suspended, reduced,
terminated, or claimed to have been incorrectly paid; (2) any
patient or relative aggrieved by an order of the commissioner
under section 252.27; (3) a party aggrieved by a ruling of a
prepaid health plan; or (4) any individual or facility
determined by a lead agency to have maltreated a vulnerable adult
under section 626.557 after they have exercised their right to
administrative reconsideration under section 626.557; (5) any
person whose claim for foster care payment pursuant to a
placement of the child resulting from a child protection
assessment under section 626.556 is denied or not acted upon with
reasonable promptness, regardless of funding source; or (6) any
person to whom a right of appeal pursuant to this section is
given by other provision of law. Individuals and
organizations specified in this section may contest the specified
action, decision, or final disposition before the state agency by
submitting a written request for a hearing to the state agency
within 30 days after receiving written notice of the action,
decision, or final disposition, or within 90 days of such written
notice if the applicant, recipient, patient, or relative shows
good cause why the request was not submitted within the 30-day
time limit.
The hearing for an individual or facility under clause (4) is the only administrative appeal to the final lead agency disposition specifically, including a challenge to the accuracy and completeness of data under section 13.04.