Saint Paul, Minnesota, Monday, February 19, 1996
[…] to metropolitan government; modifying a certain levy limitation for the metropolitan council; changing the contents of comprehensive plans; providing for distribution of funds from the livable communities demonstration account; authorizing the metropolitan council to issue bonds or notes for acquisition of property; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 473.859, subdivision 4, and by adding a subdivision; and 473.862, subdivision 1; Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, sections 473.167, subdivision 3; 473.25; 473.253, subdivision 2; and 473.859, subdivision 1; Laws 1989, chapter 279, section 7, subdivision 6; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 473.167, subdivision 3a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 473.167, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [LOANS FOR ACQUISITION.] (a) The council may make loans to counties, towns, and statutory and home rule charter cities within the metropolitan area for the purchase of property within the right-of-way of a state trunk highway shown on an official map adopted pursuant to section 394.361 or 462.359 or for the purchase of property within the proposed right-of-way of a principal or intermediate arterial highway designated by the council as a part of the metropolitan highway system plan and approved by the council pursuant to subdivision 1. The loans shall be made by the council, from the fund established pursuant to this subdivision, for purchases approved by the council. The loans shall bear no interest.
(b) The council shall make loans only:
(1) to accelerate the acquisition of primarily undeveloped property when there is a reasonable probability that the property will increase in value before highway construction, and to update an expired environmental impact statement on a project for which the right-of-way is being purchased;
(2) to avert the imminent conversion or the granting of
approvals which would allow the conversion of property to uses
which would jeopardize its availability for highway construction;
or
(3) to advance planning and environmental activities on highest priority major metropolitan river crossing projects, under the transportation development guide chapter/policy plan; or
(4) to take advantage of open market opportunities when developed properties become available for sale, provided all parties involved are agreeable to the sale and funds are available.
(c) The council shall not make loans for the purchase of property at a price which exceeds the fair market value of the property or which includes the costs of relocating or moving persons or property. The eminent domain process may be used to settle differences of opinion as to fair market value, provided all parties agree to the process.