Saint Paul, Minnesota, Friday, February 23, 1996
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.
The report was adopted.
Rest from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2781, A bill for an act relating to taxation; providing for taxation of certain property managed or owned by certain public entities or partnerships which include such entities; authorizing creation of joint powers boards for purposes of housing ownership and management; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 469.040, by adding a subdivision; and section 471.59, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 469.040, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. [FACILITIES FUNDED FROM MULTIPLE SOURCES.] In the metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, the tax treatment provided in subdivision 3 applies to that portion of any multifamily rental housing facility represented by the ratio of (1) the number of units in the facility that are subject to the requirements of Section 5 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, as the result of the implementation of a federal court order or consent decree to (2) the total number of units within the facility.
The housing and redevelopment authority for the city in which the facility is located, any public entity exercising the powers of such housing and redevelopment authority, or the county housing and redevelopment authority for the county in which the facility is located, shall annually certify to the assessor responsible for assessing the facility, at the time and in the manner required by the assessor, the number of units in the facility that are subject to the requirements of Section 5 of the United States Housing Act of 1937.
Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent that portion of the facility not subject to this subdivision from meeting the requirements of section 273.1317, and for that purpose the total number of units in the facility must be taken into account.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 471.59, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: