Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, March 15, 1995
[…] Time andS.F. H.F. Session Laws Date ApprovedDate Filed
No. No. Chapter No. 1995 1995
164 9 2:31 p.m. March 10 March 10
Sincerely,
Joan Anderson Growe
Secretary of State
Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:
H. F. No. 129, A bill for an act relating to government data practices; medical examiner data; allowing sharing of such data with a state or federal agency charged with investigating a death; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 13.83, subdivision 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 13.83, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [INVESTIGATIVE DATA.] Data created or collected by a
county coroner or medical examiner which is part of an active
investigation mandated by chapter 390, or any other general or
local law relating to coroners or medical examiners is
confidential data or protected nonpublic data, until the
completion of the coroner's or medical examiner's final summary
of findings at which point but may be disclosed to a
state or federal agency charged by law with investigating
the death of the deceased individual about whom the
medical examiner or coroner has medical examiner data.
Upon completion of the coroner's or medical examiner's
final summary of findings, the data collected in the
investigation and the final summary thereof shall become
of it are private or nonpublic data, unless.
However, if the final summary and the death certificate
indicate the manner of death is homicide, undetermined, or
pending investigation and there is an active law enforcement
investigation, within the meaning of section 13.82,
subdivision 5, relating to the death of the deceased
individual. If there is an active law enforcement
investigation of a possible homicide, the data remain
confidential or protected nonpublic. However, Upon review
by the county attorney of the jurisdiction in which the law
enforcement investigation is active, the data may be released to
persons described in subdivision 8 if the county attorney
determines release would not impede the ongoing investigation.
When the law enforcement investigation becomes inactive, the data
shall become are private or nonpublic data.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to make not public
the data elements identified in subdivision 2 at any point in the
investigation or thereafter.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 13.83, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. [OTHER DATA.] All other medical examiner data on deceased individuals are nonpublic and shall not be disclosed except: