Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, March 15, 1995
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance.
The report was adopted.
Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 384, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; requiring financial security in connection with certain fishing contests; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 97C.081, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, lines 12 to 17, delete the new language and insert:
"If entry fees are over $25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than $25,000, and if the applicant has either:
(1) not previously conducted a fishing contest requiring a permit under this subdivision; or
(2) ever failed to make required prize awards in a fishing contest conducted by the applicant,
the applicant must furnish the commissioner evidence of financial responsibility in the form of a surety bond or bank letter of credit in the amount of $25,000."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Rest from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred: