JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 27th Day - Top of Page 759
[…] Page 1, lines 9 and 10, delete "authorizing special taxing districts and common benefit funds;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 27th Day - Top of Page 800

Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1073, A bill for an act relating to metropolitan government; authorizing financing for transit and paratransit facilities and equipment; removing the limitation on metro mobility funding for capital costs; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.39, subdivision 1b.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 12, reinstate the stricken "$62,000,000,"

Page 1, line 13, reinstate the stricken "which" and delete the new language

Page 1, after line 25, insert:

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.39, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 1c. [ADDITIONAL OBLIGATIONS.] In addition to the authority in subdivisions 1a and 1b, the council may also issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $50,000,000, which may be used for capital expenditures as prescribed in the council's transit capital improvement program; security measures on transit vehicles, including, but not limited to, plexiglas enclosures for drivers and on-bus surveillance cameras; and for related costs, including the costs of issuance and sale of the obligations."

Page 2, line 8, delete "and 2" and insert "to 3"

Renumber the sections in sequence

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 6, before the period, insert ", and by adding a subdivision"