Saint Paul, Minnesota, Monday, March 27, 1995
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Housing.
The report was adopted.
Simoneau from the Committee on Financial Institutions and Insurance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1178, A bill for an act relating to insurance; no-fault auto; regulating rental vehicle coverages; determining when a vehicle is rented; modifying the right to compensation for loss of use of a damaged rented motor vehicle; providing for limits of liability for motor vehicle lessors; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 65B.49, subdivision 5a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 4, line 1, after the stricken language insert "Compensation for the loss of use of a damaged rented motor vehicle is limited to a period no longer than 14 days."
Page 4, line 2, before "Notwithstanding" insert "(i)"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Long from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred: