Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, March 29, 1995
[…] H. F. No. 1327, A bill for an act relating to the city of Richfield; authorizing the formation of nonprofit corporations for the purpose of owning low and moderate income housing developments.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Anderson, R., from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1363, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying provisions relating to drug dispensing; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 152.11, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, after line 17, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 152.11, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. No person may dispense a controlled substance included in schedule III or IV of section 152.02 without a written or oral prescription from a doctor of medicine, a doctor of osteopathy licensed to practice medicine, a doctor of dental surgery, a doctor of dental medicine, a doctor of podiatry, or a doctor of veterinary medicine, lawfully licensed to prescribe in this state, or a state bordering Minnesota, and having a current federal drug enforcement administration registration number. Such prescription may not be dispensed or refilled except with the written or verbal consent of the prescriber, and in no event more than six months after the date on which such prescription was issued and no such prescription may be refilled more than five times."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 4, delete "subdivision 1" and insert "subdivisions 1 and 2"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Carlson from the Committee on Education to which was referred: