Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, March 29, 1995
[…] Page 7, line 24, after "board" insert "according to rule"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services.
The report was adopted.
Osthoff from the Committee on General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 172, A bill for an act relating to veterans; authorizing an annual expense allowance for the veterans homes board of directors; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 15A.081, subdivision 8.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 15A.081, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. [EXPENSE ALLOWANCE.] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, positions listed in subdivision 1, constitutional officers, and the commissioner of iron range resources and rehabilitation are authorized an annual expense allowance not to exceed $1,500 for necessary expenses in the normal performance of their duties for which no other reimbursement is provided. The veterans homes board of directors is also authorized an annual expense
allowance not to exceed $1,500 for use by the agency it governs for necessary expenses of agency staff in the normal performance of their duties for which no other reimbursement is provided. The expenditures under this subdivision are subject to any laws and rules relating to budgeting, allotment and encumbrance, preaudit and postaudit. The commissioner of finance may promulgate rules to assure the proper expenditure of these funds, and to provide for reimbursement.
Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
This act is effective July 1, 1995."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations.
The report was adopted.
Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred: