JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 33rd Day - Top of Page 1197
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.

The report was adopted.

Sarna from the Committee on Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1645, A bill for an act relating to commerce; specifying kinds of wood for certain exterior construction applications; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 16B.61, subdivision 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 16B.61, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS.] (a) [SPACE FOR COMMUTER VANS.] The code must require that any parking ramp or other parking facility constructed in accordance with the code include an appropriate number of spaces suitable for the parking of motor vehicles having a capacity of seven to 16 persons and which are principally used to provide prearranged commuter transportation of employees to or from their place of employment or to or from a transit stop authorized by a local transit authority.


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 33rd Day - Top of Page 1288

(b) [SMOKE DETECTION DEVICES.] The code must require that all dwellings, lodging houses, apartment houses, and hotels as defined in section 299F.362 comply with the provisions of section 299F.362.

(c) [DOORS IN NURSING HOMES AND HOSPITALS.] The state building code may not require that each door entering a sleeping or patient's room from a corridor in a nursing home or hospital with an approved complete standard automatic fire extinguishing system be constructed or maintained as self-closing or automatically closing.

(d) [CHILD CARE FACILITIES IN CHURCHES; GROUND LEVEL EXIT.] A licensed day care center serving fewer than 30 preschool age persons and which is located in a below ground space in a church building is exempt from the state building code requirement for a ground level exit when the center has more than two stairways to the ground level and its exit.

(e) [CHILD CARE FACILITIES IN CHURCHES; VERTICAL ACCESS.] Until August 1, 1996, an organization providing child care in an existing church building which is exempt from taxation under section 272.02, subdivision 1, clause (5), shall have five years from the date of initial licensure under chapter 245A to provide interior vertical access, such as an elevator, to persons with disabilities as required by the state building code.