JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 33rd Day - Top of Page 1197
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.

Simoneau from the Committee on Financial Institutions and Insurance to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1308, A bill for an act relating to insurance; automobile; permitting users of rental vehicles to benefit from lower price rental periods without losing coverage; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 65B.49, subdivision 5a.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 65B.49, subdivision 5a, is amended to read:

Subd. 5a. [RENTAL VEHICLES.] (a) Every plan of reparation security insuring a natural person as named insured, covering private passenger vehicles as defined under section 65B.001, subdivision 3, and pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011 must provide that all of the obligation for damage and loss of use to a rented private passenger vehicle, including pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011, and rented trucks with a registered gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less would be covered by the property damage liability portion of the plan. This subdivision does not apply to plans of reparation security covering only motor vehicles registered under section 168.10, subdivision 1a, 1b, 1c, or 1d, or recreational equipment as defined under section 168.011. The obligation of the plan must not be contingent on fault or negligence. In all cases where the plan's property damage liability coverage is less than $35,000, the coverage available under the subdivision must be $35,000. Other than as described in this paragraph, nothing in this section amends or alters the provisions of the plan of reparation security as to primacy of the coverages in this section. This subdivision does not apply if the insured's liability coverage has been terminated or suspended or is otherwise not in effect at the time of the loss.

(b) A vehicle is rented for purposes of this subdivision if the rate for the use of the vehicle is determined on a monthly, weekly, or daily basis. A vehicle is not rented for purposes of this subdivision if the rate for the vehicle's use is determined on a monthly or longer period longer than one month or if the term of the rental agreement is longer than one month.