Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, April 5, 1995
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:
S. F. No. 308, A bill for an act relating to crime prevention; authorizing special registration plates for certain persons subject to an impoundment order; expanding the definition of prior license revocation; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 168.042, subdivision 8; and 169.121, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 168.042, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. [REISSUANCE OF REGISTRATION PLATES.] (a) The
commissioner shall rescind the impoundment order of a person
subject to an order under this section, other than the
violator, if a:
(1) the violator had a valid driver's license on the date of
the violation and the person subject to an impoundment
order under this section, other than the violator, files with
the commissioner an acceptable sworn statement containing the
following information:
(1) (i) that the person is the registered owner
of the vehicle from which the plates have been impounded under
this section;
(2) (ii) that the person is the current owner and
possessor of the vehicle used in the violation;
(3) (iii) the date on which the violator obtained
the vehicle from the registered owner;
(4) (iv) the residence addresses of the
registered owner and the violator on the date the violator
obtained the vehicle from the registered owner;
(5) (v) that the person was not a passenger in
the vehicle at the time of the violation; and
(6) (vi) that the person knows that the violator
may not drive, operate, or be in physical control of a vehicle
without a valid driver's license; or
(2) the violator did not have a valid driver's license on the date of the violation and the person made a report to law enforcement before the violation stating that the vehicle had been taken from the person's possession or was being used without permission.
(b) The commissioner may not rescind the impoundment order
nor reissue registration plates to a registered owner if the
owner knew or had reason to know that the violator did not have a
valid driver's license on the date the violator obtained the
vehicle from the owner. A person who has failed to make a
report as provided in paragraph (a), clause (2), may be issued
special registration plates under subdivision 12 for a period of
one year from the effective date of the impoundment order. At
the next registration renewal following this period, the person
may apply for regular registration plates.