Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, April 5, 1995
[…] Page 3, line 1, after "mothers" insert "who choose to breast-feed"
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete everything before "exempting"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1402, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; authorizing issuance of original license plates 20 or more years old to a registered passenger automobile; authorizing registrar to charge a fee; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 168.12, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, after line 9, insert:
"(e) Notwithstanding subdivision 1, original license plates assigned under this subdivision need not bear a tab or sticker to indicate the month or year of registration if the vehicle carries the registration certificate issued under section 168.11 at all times when the vehicle is operated on the public highways."
Page 2, line 10, delete "(e)" and insert "(f)"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Long from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred: