Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, April 5, 1995
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1189, A bill for an act relating to courts; guardians ad litem; specifying the responsibilities of a guardian ad litem in juvenile and family court; requiring a report by the state court administrator; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 260.155, subdivision 4; and 518.165, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 260.155, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [GUARDIAN AD LITEM.] (a) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the minor when it appears, at any stage of the proceedings, that the minor is without a parent or guardian, or that the minor's parent is a minor or incompetent, or that the parent or guardian is indifferent or hostile to the minor's interests, and in every proceeding alleging a child's need for protection or services under section 260.015, subdivision 2a, clauses (1) to (10). In any other case the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the minor when the court feels that such an appointment is desirable. The court shall appoint the guardian ad litem on its own motion or in the manner provided for the appointment of a guardian ad litem in the district court.
(b) A guardian ad litem shall carry out the following responsibilities:
(1) conduct an independent investigation to determine the facts relevant to the situation of the child and the family, which must include, unless specifically excluded by the court:
(i) reviewing relevant documents;
(ii) as appropriate, meeting regularly with and observing the child in the home setting and considering the child's wishes; and
(iii) interviewing parents, caregivers, and others with knowledge relevant to the case;
(2) advocate for the child's best interests by participating in appropriate aspects of the case and advocating for appropriate community services when necessary;
(3) maintain the confidentiality of information related to a case, with the exception of sharing information as permitted by law to promote cooperative solutions that are in the best interests of the child;
(4) monitor the child's best interests throughout the judicial proceeding; and
(5) present written reports on the child's best interests that include conclusions and recommendations and the facts upon which they are based.