Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, April 5, 1995
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete "county" and insert ", Koochiching, and Fillmore counties"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1615, A bill for an act relating to the environment; allowing the pollution control agency to continue to do environmental assessments at automobile salvage yards; providing incentives for recycling mercury from automobiles; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 116.66, subdivisions 2, 4, and by adding a subdivision; and 116.92, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 116.66, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [FACILITY EVALUATIONS; ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT.] (a) The commissioner of the pollution control agency shall conduct facility evaluations to evaluate ongoing waste management practices and shall provide technical assistance for corrective action at motor vehicle salvage facilities.
(b) The commissioner shall may conduct
environmental assessments at a representative group of
motor vehicle salvage facilities to determine the extent and
magnitude of any contamination, environmental impacts,
develop criteria, and determine appropriate cleanup methods,
and set priorities for cleanup actions at motor vehicle salvage
facility sites, pursuant to the criteria in Minnesota Rules,
chapter 7044.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 116.66, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [REPEALER.] This section is repealed on the day
that the repeal of section 115A.908 is effective
June 30, 1999.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 116.92, subdivision 4, is amended to read: