JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 37th Day - Top of Page 1605
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance.

The report was adopted.


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 37th Day - Top of Page 1659

Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to which was referred:

H. F. No. 755, A bill for an act relating to taxation; changing the gross premiums tax rate imposed on certain insurance companies; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 60A.15, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 60A.15, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN COMPANIES.] (a) On or before April 1, June 1, and December 1 of each year, every domestic and foreign company, including town and farmers' mutual insurance companies, domestic mutual insurance companies, marine insurance companies, health maintenance organizations, integrated service networks, community integrated service networks, and nonprofit health service plan corporations, shall pay to the commissioner of revenue installments equal to one-third of the insurer's total estimated tax for the current year. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) (d) and (e), installments must be based on a sum equal to two percent of the premiums described in paragraph (c) (b).

(b) For town and farmers' mutual insurance companies and mutual property and casualty insurance companies other than those (i) writing life insurance, or (ii) whose total assets on December 31, 1989, exceeded $1,600,000,000, the installments must be based on an amount equal to the following percentages of the premiums described in paragraph (c):

(1) for premiums paid after December 31, 1988, and before January 1, 1992, one percent; and

(2) for premiums paid after December 31, 1991, one-half of one percent.

(c) Installments under paragraph (a), (b) (d), or (e) are percentages of gross premiums less return premiums on all direct business received by the insurer in this state, or by its agents for it, in cash or otherwise, during such year.

(d) (c) Failure of a company to make payments of at least one-third of either (1) the total tax paid during the previous calendar year or (2) 80 percent of the actual tax for the current calendar year shall subject the company to the penalty and interest provided in this section, unless the total tax for the current tax year is $500 or less.