JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 38th Day - Top of Page 1729
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Wejcman from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

H. F. No. 744, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying provisions relating to nursing home administrators; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 144A.04, subdivision 5.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 144A.04, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 5a. [SHARED ADMINISTRATORS.] Notwithstanding subdivision 5, two nonprofit nursing homes may share the services of a licensed administrator if the two homes have a total of 60 beds or less and are located within 20 miles of each other in St. Louis county. The administrator must divide the full-time work week between the two facilities in proportion to the number of beds in each facility."

Delete the title and insert:

"A bill for an act relating to health; modifying provisions relating to nursing home administrators; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 144A.04, by adding a subdivision."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.