Saint Paul, Minnesota, Tuesday, April 18, 1995
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Wejcman from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:
H. F. No. 490, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying provisions relating to nursing home moratorium exceptions; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 144A.071, subdivisions 1 and 1a; and 144A.073, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, and by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 144A.071, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [MORATORIUM.] The commissioner of health, in coordination with the commissioner of human services, shall deny each request for new licensed or certified nursing home or certified boarding care beds except as provided in subdivision 3 or 4a, or section 144A.073. "Certified bed" means a nursing home bed or a boarding care bed certified by the commissioner of health for the purposes of the medical assistance program, under United States Code, title 42, sections 1396 et seq.