Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, April 26, 1995
[…] The median hourly
compensation includes the hourly basic rate plus the contribution
for health and welfare benefits, vacation benefits, pension
benefits, and any other economic benefit. The prevailing
wage rate may not be less than a reasonable and living wage.
All economic benefits paid to or dedicated for the benefit of
workers engaged in the same class of labor, whether pursuant to a
qualified or other formal benefit plan, or paid or dedicated by
the employer for the benefit of the worker in any other manner
must be included in the median hourly compensation for the
purposes of sections 177.41 to 177.44.
Sec. 85. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 177.43, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [HOURS OF LABOR.] Any contract which provides for a project must state that:
(1) no laborer or mechanic employed directly on the project work site by the contractor or any subcontractor, agent, or other person doing or contracting to do all or a part of the work of the project, is permitted or required to work
more hours than the prevailing hours of labor unless paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay, provided that the rate is only paid on hours actually worked in excess of 40 per week; and
(2) a laborer or mechanic may not be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area.
Sec. 86. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 177.43, subdivision 3, is amended to read: