Saint Paul, Minnesota, Wednesday, April 26, 1995
[…] The commissioner may designate a different agency to administer the food stamp program in a county if the agency administering the program fails to increase the food stamp program participation rate among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all federal laws and regulations governing the food stamp program. The commissioner shall review agency performance annually to determine compliance with this paragraph.
(c) A person who commits any of the following acts has violated section 256.98 or 609.821, or both, and is subject to both the criminal and civil penalties provided under those sections:
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or representation, or intentional concealment of a material fact, food stamps to which the person is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which that person is entitled; or
(2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons for payment or redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law;