JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 55th Day - Top of Page 3775
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:

S. F. No. 557, A bill for an act relating to employment; authorizing the legislative commission on employee relations to modify compensation for certain managerial positions in the higher education board; ratifying certain labor


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 55th Day - Top of Page 3792

agreements; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 3.855, subdivision 3; 179A.04, subdivision 3; and 179A.16, subdivisions 6, 7, and 8.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 3.855, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [OTHER SALARIES AND COMPENSATION PLANS.] The commission shall also:

(a) review and approve, reject, or modify a plan for compensation, terms and conditions of employment prepared and submitted by the commissioner of employee relations under section 43A.18, subdivision 2, covering all state employees who are not represented by an exclusive bargaining representative and whose compensation is not provided for by chapter 43A or other law;

(b) review and approve, reject or modify a plan for total compensation and terms and conditions of employment for employees in positions identified as being managerial under section 43A.18, subdivision 3, whose salaries and benefits are not otherwise provided for in law or other plans established under chapter 43A;

(c) review and approve, reject or modify recommendations for salaries submitted by the governor under section 43A.18, subdivision 5, covering agency head positions listed in section 15A.081;

(d) review and approve, reject, or modify recommendations for salaries of officials of higher education systems under section 15A.081, subdivision 7b; and

(e) review and approve, reject, or modify plans for compensation, terms, and conditions of employment proposed under section 43A.18, subdivision subdivisions 3a and 4.

Sec. 2. [RATIFICATIONS.]

Subdivision 1. [STATE UNIVERSITY FACULTY.] The labor agreement between the state of Minnesota and interfaculty organization, approved by the legislative commission on employee relations on August 22, 1994, is ratified.