Saint Paul, Minnesota, Tuesday, May 9, 1995
[…] S. F. No. 979, A bill for an act relating to motor carriers; regulating hazardous material transporters; requiring fingerprints of motor carrier managers for criminal background checks; making technical changes related to calculating proportional mileage under the international registration plan; specifying violations that may result in suspension or revocation of permit; making technical changes relating to hazardous waste transporter licenses; providing for disposition of fees collected for hazardous material registration, licensing, and permitting; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355, subdivisions 3, 5, 6, 12, 15, and by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.] Except as provided in subdivision 17, after October 1, 1994:
(a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous material by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 4.
(b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous waste in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivisions 4 and 5.
(c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material for shipment or cause a designated hazardous material to be transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7.
(d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a designated hazardous material by rail or water in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7a.
(e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or hazardous waste by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 8.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. [HAZARDOUS WASTE TRANSPORTERS.] (a) A carrier with its principal place of business in Minnesota or who designates Minnesota as its base state shall file a disclosure statement with and obtain a permit from the commissioner that specifically authorizes the transportation of hazardous waste before transporting a hazardous waste in Minnesota. A carrier that designates another participating state as its base state shall file a disclosure statement with and obtain a permit from that state that specifically authorizes the transportation of hazardous waste before transporting a hazardous waste in Minnesota. A registration is valid for one year from the date a notice of registration form is issued and a permit is valid for three years from the date issued or until a carrier fails to renew its registration, whichever occurs first.
(b) A disclosure statement must include the information contained in part III of the uniform application.