Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, February 11, 1998 - Top of Page 6459
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance.

The report was adopted.

Osthoff from the Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance to which was referred:

S. F. No. 2111, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; modifying restrictions on fish houses; modifying the license period for fish house licenses; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 97C.355, subdivision 7; Minnesota Statutes 1997 Supplement, section 97A.411, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 25, before the period, insert "and the angling license of the fish house licensee is extended through March 1"


Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, February 11, 1998 - Top of Page 6494

Page 2, after line 30, insert:

"Sec. 3. [EXTENDING CERTAIN ANGLING SEASONS.]