The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] management of small nonindustrial private forest lands.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the
bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment, Natural Resources
and Agriculture Finance.
The report was adopted.
Osthoff from the Committee on Environment, Natural
Resources and Agriculture Finance to which was referred:
S. F. No. 2111, A bill for an act relating to game and
fish; modifying restrictions on fish houses; modifying the license period for
fish house licenses; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 97C.355,
subdivision 7; Minnesota Statutes 1997 Supplement, section 97A.411, subdivision
1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 25, before the period, insert "and the angling license of the fish house licensee is
extended through March 1"
Page 2, after line 30, insert:
"Sec. 3. [EXTENDING CERTAIN ANGLING SEASONS.]
Notwithstanding Minnesota
Statutes, sections 97C.345, subdivisions 1 and 2, paragraph (b), 97C.371,
subdivision 4, and 97C.395, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1), the