Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, February 11, 1998 - Top of Page 6459
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, February 11, 1998 - Top of Page 6483

Long from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3145, A bill for an act relating to housing; providing for review of certain allocations and compliance monitoring by the Minnesota housing finance agency; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 462A.223, by adding subdivisions.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 24, after the period, insert "Pursuant to the qualified allocation plan, the agency may waive fees imposed for failure to meet the deadlines for submission of required documents."

Page 2, line 6, after "review" insert "documentation related to"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Long from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred: