The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] Bemidji; authorizing the city to impose certain taxes.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9, delete "an"
and insert "a general"
Page 2, line 12, delete "an"
and insert "a general"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Wenzel from the Committee on Agriculture to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 3103, A bill for an act relating to
agriculture; changing food handlers license provisions for first-time and
seasonal licenses; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 28A.04, subdivision
1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 28A.04,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [APPLICATION; DATE OF ISSUANCE.] (a) No person shall engage in the business of
manufacturing, processing, selling, handling, or storing food without having
first obtained from the commissioner a license for doing such business.
Applications for such license shall be made to the commissioner in such manner
and time as required and upon such forms as provided by the commissioner and
shall contain the name and address of the applicant, address or description of
each place of business, and the nature of the business to be conducted at each
place, and such other pertinent information as the commissioner may require.
(b) A retail or wholesale food
handler license shall be issued for the period July 1 to June 30 following and
shall be renewed thereafter by the licensee on or before July 1 each year,
except that licenses for all mobile food concession units and retail mobile
units shall be issued for the period April 1 to March 31, and shall be renewed
thereafter by the licensee on or before April 1 each year. A license for a food
broker or for a food processor or manufacturer shall be issued for the period
January 1 to December 31 following and shall be renewed thereafter by the
licensee on or before January 1 of each year, except that
a license for a wholesale food processor or manufacturer operating only at the
state fair or a county fair shall be issued for the period July 1 to June 30
following and shall be renewed thereafter by the licensee on or before July 1 of
each year. A penalty for a late renewal shall be assessed in accordance with
section 28A.08.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1997 Supplement, section
28A.08, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [FEES Penalties
Type of food handler License Late No
Fee Renewal License
1. Retail food handler
(a) Having gross sales of only prepackaged
nonperishable food of less than $15,000