The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] a state park permit exemption; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 85.054,
by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the
bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment, Natural Resources
and Agriculture Finance.
The report was adopted.
Long from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3145, A bill for an act relating to housing;
providing for review of certain allocations and compliance monitoring by the
Minnesota housing finance agency; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section
462A.223, by adding subdivisions.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 24, after the period, insert "Pursuant to the qualified allocation plan, the agency may
waive fees imposed for failure to meet the deadlines for submission of required
documents."
Page 2, line 6, after "review"
insert "documentation related to"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Long from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3165, A bill for an act relating to housing;