Prayer was offered by the Reverend Mary Farr, Children's Health Care, St. Paul, Minnesota.
[…] Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
Section 1 is in effect the day following its final enactment and is effective until July 1, 1997."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent
Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 406, A bill for an act relating to snowmobiles; modifying registration fees; requiring liability
insurance; providing criminal penalties; requiring safety education; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 84.82,
subdivision 3; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 84.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 84.82, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [FEES FOR REGISTRATION.] (a) The fee for registration of each snowmobile, other than
those used for an agricultural purpose, as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 1c, or those registered by a dealer or
manufacturer pursuant to clause (b) or (c) shall be as follows: $30 for three years for a snowmobile with an engine
displacement of 335 cubic centimeters or less; $60 for a snowmobile with an engine displacement over 335 cubic
centimeters; and $4 for a duplicate or transfer.
(b) The total registration fee for all snowmobiles owned by a dealer and operated for demonstration
or testing purposes shall be $50 per year.
(c) The total registration fee for all snowmobiles owned by a manufacturer and operated for research,
testing, experimentation, or demonstration purposes shall be $150 per year. Dealer and manufacturer registrations are
not transferable.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 84.86, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. With a view of achieving maximum use of snowmobiles consistent with protection
of the environment the commissioner of natural resources shall adopt rules in the manner provided by chapter 14, for the
following purposes:
(1) Registration of snowmobiles and display of registration numbers.
(2) Use of snowmobiles insofar as game and fish resources are affected.
(3) Use of snowmobiles on public lands and waters, or on grant-in-aid trails.