Prayer was offered by the Reverend Mary Farr, Children's Health Care, St. Paul, Minnesota.
[…] A quorum was present.
Luther, Milbert, Rest, Slawik, Smith and Solberg were excused.
The Chief Clerk proceeded to read the Journal of the preceding day. Kraus moved that further reading of the Journal be suspended and that the Journal be approved as corrected by the Chief Clerk. The motion prevailed.
Jaros from the Committee on Economic Development and International Trade to which was referred:
H. F. No. 50, A bill for an act relating to economic development; providing for trade and economic development officers to be placed in tourism offices; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 116J.01, subdivision 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete lines 24 and 25
Page 2, delete lines 1 to 3 and insert:
"(d) The commissioner shall ensure that there are at least three trade and economic development officers in state offices in nonmetropolitan areas of the state who will work with local units of government on developing local trade and economic development."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 4, delete "tourism" and insert "nonmetropolitan state"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Anderson, I., from the Committee on Financial Institutions and Insurance to which was referred: