Journal of the House - 74th Day - Monday, February 16, 1998 - Top of Page 6559
[…] H. F. No. 2729, A bill for an act relating to health occupations; permitting the board of dietetics and nutrition practice to waive licensure requirements for dietitians.

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.

Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2777, A bill for an act relating to employee relations; modifying provisions on experimental or research projects in the department of employee relations; amending Minnesota Statutes 1997 Supplement, section 43A.04, subdivision 9.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 22, after the period, insert "The commissioner may not use an experimental or research project under this section to transfer positions between the unclassified and the classified service."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 74th Day - Monday, February 16, 1998 - Top of Page 6873

Rest from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred: