Journal of the House - 74th Day - Monday, February 16, 1998 - Top of Page 6559
[…] Page 1, line 8, after "sections" insert "168.042, subdivision 11a;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 74th Day - Monday, February 16, 1998 - Top of Page 6859

Dorn from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2401, A bill for an act relating to health; exempting certain prescriptions from bearing a federal drug enforcement administration registration number; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 152.11, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, after line 15, insert:

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 152.11, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 2b. [RESTRICTION ON RELEASE OF FEDERAL REGISTRATION NUMBER.] No person or entity may offer for sale, sell, lease, or otherwise release a federal drug enforcement administration registration number for any reason, except for drug enforcement purposes authorized by this chapter and the federal controlled substances registration system. For purposes of this section, an entity includes a state governmental agency or regulatory board, a health plan company as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 4, a managed care organization as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 5, or any other entity that maintains prescription data.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 152.11, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 2c. [RESTRICTION ON USE OF FEDERAL REGISTRATION NUMBER.] No entity may use a federal drug enforcement administration registration number to identify or monitor the prescribing practices of a prescriber to whom that number has been assigned, except for drug enforcement purposes authorized by this chapter and the federal controlled substances registration system. For purposes of this section, an entity includes a health plan company as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 4, a managed care organization as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 5, or any other entity that maintains prescription data.

Sec. 4. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

Sections 1 to 3 are effective 24 months after the date on which a unique health identifier is adopted or established under United States Code, title 42, sections 1320d to 1320d-8 (1996 and subsequent amendments)."

Amend the title as follows: