The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] supplements under federal law"
Page 2, line 11, delete everything after the comma and
insert "the following factors may be considered:"
Page 2, delete line 12
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
The report was adopted.
Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural
Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3572, A bill for an act relating to natural
resources; modifying provisions for a timber permit extension; amending
Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 90.193.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 90.193, is
amended to read:
90.193 [EXTENSION OF TIMBER PERMITS.]
(a) The commissioner may, in
the case of an exceptional circumstance beyond the control of the timber permit
holder which makes it unreasonable, impractical, and not feasible to complete
cutting and removal under the permit within the time allowed, grant an extension
of one year. A request for the extension must be received by the commissioner
before the permit expires. The request must state the reason the extension is
necessary and be signed by the permit holder. (b) A timber permit holder may
request an extension of the permit if the commissioner has directed the permit
holder during the last year of the permit period not to operate equipment or
harvest timber in the permit area for any part of an operating season allowed by
the permit.