Journal of the House - 76th Day - Thursday, February 19, 1998 - Top of Page 7053
[…] Page 1, line 6, delete "237.773" and insert "237.16"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Dorn from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2992, A bill for an act relating to human services; allowing greater use of arrangements with businesses when providing day training and habilitation services; directing the commissioner of human services to develop a more flexible rate variance mechanism for day training habilitation services vendors; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 252.451, subdivision 5.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 23, after the stricken language, insert "the client for whom a rate will be billed will receive full-day or partial-day services from the vendor"

Page 1, line 24, reinstate the stricken "and"

Page 2, line 10, delete "an" and insert "each"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Dorn from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred: