Journal of the House - 76th Day - Thursday, February 19, 1998 - Top of Page 7053
[…] Final selection of the contractor and approval of the design or project must be made by the governing body of the municipality."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Wagenius from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

S. F. No. 2163, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; regulating licensed dealers; providing an exception; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 168.27, subdivision 8; Minnesota Statutes 1997 Supplement, section 168.27, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 3, line 22, delete "or"


Journal of the House - 76th Day - Thursday, February 19, 1998 - Top of Page 7084

Page 3, line 23, after the stricken period insert ", other than pioneer or classic motor vehicles as defined in section 168.10, subdivisions 1a and 1b,"

Page 3, line 24, after "organization" insert ", or (iii) sales by a licensed auctioneer selling motor vehicles at an auction if, in the ordinary course of the auctioneer's business, the sale of motor vehicles is incidental to the sale of other real or personal property"