Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, February 25, 1998 - Top of Page 7251
[…] Page 1, line 19, delete everything after the semicolon

Page 1, line 20, delete everything before "360.024"

Page 1, line 22, before the period, insert "; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 296"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3138, A bill for an act relating to health; providing for the use of automatic external defibrillators; providing immunity from civil liability; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 604A.01, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 145.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 604A.01, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [GENERAL IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY.] (a) A person who, without compensation or the expectation of compensation, renders emergency care, advice, or assistance at the scene of an emergency or during transit to a location where professional medical care can be rendered, is not liable for any civil damages as a result of acts or omissions by that person in rendering the emergency care, advice, or assistance, unless the person acts in a willful and wanton or reckless manner in providing the care, advice, or assistance.