The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] Pages 1 and 2, delete section 1
Pages 8 and 9, delete section 9
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 6, delete "326.03, subdivision 1;"
Page 1, line 8, delete everything after the semicolon
Page 1, line 9, delete everything before "repealing"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1414, A bill for an act relating to probate;
changing provisions on appointment of guardians and conservators; amending
Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 525.591.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, line 7, delete the new language
Page 3, lines 12 and 13, delete the new language and
insert "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
appointment of a special guardian or conservator may not exceed 30 days in
duration. A county that is acting under section 626.557, subdivision 10, by
petitioning for appointment of a special guardian or conservator on behalf of a
vulnerable adult is not subject to this 30-day limit.
Subd. 6. [DURATION LIMITS;
EXCEPTIONS.] If a petition is filed requesting
appointment of a general guardian or conservator for a person for whom a special
guardian or conservator has been appointed, but a final hearing on the petition
cannot be held after proper notice within 30 days of the appointment of the
special guardian or conservator because the petition becomes contested, a
hearing date is not available within the time limit or other good cause exists,
the appointment of the special guardian or conservator may be extended as
provided in this subdivision. The court, on its own motion or upon request of
the petitioner or the special guardian or conservator, may extend the
appointment to the date of the hearing on the petition. At that time, if the
court finds that grounds for appointment of the special guardian or conservator
still exist, the court may further extend the appointment to the date of a final
decision on the petition. If a special guardian or conservator is appointed for
the sole purpose of representing the ward or conservatee in litigation or any
other legal proceeding, other than the pending guardianship or conservatorship
proceedings, the court may specify that the appointment will last until the
litigation or proceeding is finally concluded."
Page 3, line 14, delete "6"
and insert "7" and delete "DURATION" and insert
"FINAL ACCOUNTING"
Page 3, line 22, after the semicolon, insert "or"
Page 3, delete lines 23 and 24
Page 3, line 25, delete "(3)"
and insert "(2)"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.