The House of Representatives convened at 11:30 a.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the
bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural
Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Jennings from the Committee on Regulated Industries and
Energy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 704, A bill for an act relating to utilities;
exempting large electric power generating plant from certificate of need
proceeding when selected by public utilities commission from a bidding process
to select resources to meet utility's projected energy demand; amending
Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 216B.2422, subdivision 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 23, insert:
"(c) A certificate of need
proceeding is also not required for an electric power generating plant that has
been selected in a bidding process approved or established by the commission, or
such other selection process approved by the commission, to satisfy, in whole or
in part, the wind power mandate of section 216B.2423 or the biomass mandate of
section 216B.2424.
(d) In approving or establishing a
competitive bidding process under this subdivision, the commission shall provide
for reasonable public scrutiny of the bidding process and its results."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill