The House of Representatives convened at 11:30 a.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.
The report was adopted.
Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:
H. F. No. 254, A bill for an act relating to courts; providing for open juvenile court hearings and records in proceedings involving children in need of protection or services; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 260.155, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 260.155, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [GENERAL.] (a) Except for hearings arising under section 260.261, hearings on any matter shall be without a jury and may be conducted in an informal manner, except that a child who is prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has the right to a jury trial on the issue of guilt. The rules of evidence promulgated pursuant to section 480.0591 and the law of evidence shall apply in adjudicatory proceedings involving a child alleged to be delinquent, an extended jurisdiction juvenile, or a juvenile petty offender, and hearings conducted pursuant to section 260.125 except to the extent that the rules themselves provide that they do not apply. In all adjudicatory proceedings involving a child alleged to be in need of protection or services, the court shall admit only evidence that would be admissible in a civil trial. To be proved at trial, allegations of a petition alleging a child to be in need of protection or services must be proved by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) Except for proceedings involving a child alleged to be in need of protection or services and petitions for the termination of parental rights, hearings may be continued or adjourned from time to time. In proceedings involving a child alleged to be in need of protection or services and petitions for the termination of parental rights, hearings may not be continued or adjourned for more than one week unless the court makes specific findings that the continuance or adjournment is in the best interests of the child. If a hearing is held on a petition involving physical or sexual abuse of a child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care, the court shall file the decision with the court administrator as soon as possible but no later than 15 days after the matter is submitted to the court.