The House of Representatives convened at 1:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] performing work under an order of an Sec. 58. Minnesota Statutes 1997 Supplement, section
144.9506, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [LICENSE REQUIRED.] (a) A (b) Individuals shall not advertise or otherwise present
themselves as lead inspectors or lead risk assessors
unless licensed by the commissioner.
(c) An individual may use sodium rhodizonate to test
paint for the presence of lead without obtaining a lead inspector or lead risk assessor license, but must not represent
the test as a lead inspection or lead risk
assessment.
Sec. 59. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9506,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [LICENSE APPLICATION.] An application for a
license or license renewal shall be on a form provided by the commissioner and
shall include:
(1) a (2) evidence that the applicant has successfully
completed a lead inspector training course approved under this section or from
another state with which the commissioner has established reciprocity. The fee
required in this section is waived for federal, state, or local government
employees within Minnesota.
Sec. 60. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [LEAD Sec. 61. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [TEMPORARY LEAD-SAFE HOUSING CONTRACTS.] The