The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Speaker Pro Tempore Joe Opatz.
[…] (3) to repay the construction or
implementation loans under sections 103F.701 to 103F.761."
Page 3, after line 2, insert:
"Sec. 4. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
This act is effective the day
following final enactment."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Tunheim from the Committee on Commerce, Tourism and
Consumer Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 430, A bill for an act relating to tourism;
modifying requirements relating to expenditure of tourism money; amending
Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 116J.615, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 9, delete "except
that money"
Page 2, delete line 10
Page 2, line 11, delete everything before the period and
after the period, insert "The director may enter into
interagency agreements and may agree to share net revenues with the contributing
agencies."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Wagenius from the Committee on Transportation and Transit
to which was referred:
H. F. No. 458, A bill for an act relating to