The House of Representatives convened at 10:00 a.m. and was called to order by Linda Wejcman, Speaker pro tempore.
[…] changing certain wholesale food processor or manufacturer fees; amending
Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 28A.08, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the
bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural
Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural
Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 436, A bill for an act relating to the
environment; modifying requirements relating to certain environmental advisory
councils; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 115A.12; and 473.803,
subdivision 4; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 473.149, subdivision
4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115A.12, is
amended to read:
115A.12 [ADVISORY COUNCILS.]
(a) The director shall establish a solid waste management
advisory council (b) The solid waste council shall have not less than nine
nor more than 21 members. The membership of the solid waste council shall
consist of one-third citizen representatives, one-third representatives from
local government units, and one-third representatives from private solid waste
management firms. The solid waste council shall contain at least three members
experienced in the private recycling industry and at least one member
experienced in each of the following areas: state and municipal finance; solid
waste collection, processing, and disposal; and solid waste reduction and
resource recovery.
(c) (d) legislation in pollution prevention, waste reduction,
reuse and recycling, and resource conservation Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 473.803,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [ADVISORY COMMITTEE.] Each county shall
establish a solid waste management advisory committee to aid in the preparation
of the county master plan, any revisions thereof, and such additional matters as
the county deems appropriate. The committee must consist of citizen
representatives, representatives from towns and cities within the county, and