Journal of the House - 21st Day - Top of Page 499
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 21st Day - Top of Page 518

Jennings from the Committee on Regulated Industries and Energy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 281, A bill for an act relating to utilities; providing for performance regulation plans for gas utility services; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 216B.16, by adding a subdivision; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 216B.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 216B.16, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 16. [PERFORMANCE REGULATION PLAN TARIFFS.] A public utility providing natural gas services that has a performance regulation plan approved pursuant to section 216B.1675 shall file tariff provisions incorporating the provisions of that plan. Changes in the cost recovery of natural gas supplies must not be included within the plan.

Sec. 2. [216B.1675] [PERFORMANCE REGULATION PLAN FOR GAS UTILITY SERVICES.]