Journal of the House - 21st Day - Top of Page 499
[…] Page 1, line 5, delete "subdivision" and insert "subdivisions" and after "2" insert ", 19a, and 24"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Tunheim from the Committee on Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1075, A bill for an act relating to health; regulating professional health services under the professional corporation act; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 319A.02, by adding a subdivision; 319A.04; and 319A.11, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 319A.02, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 2a. [PROFESSIONAL HEALTH SERVICE.] (a) Individuals who furnish professional services pursuant to a license or certificate issued by the state of Minnesota to practice medicine pursuant to sections 147.01 to 147.22, chiropractic pursuant to sections 148.01 to 148.106, registered nursing pursuant to sections 148.171 to 148.285, optometry pursuant to sections 148.52 to 148.62, psychology pursuant to sections 148.88 to 148.98, dentistry pursuant to sections 150A.01 to 150A.12, pharmacy pursuant to sections 151.01 to 151.40, or podiatric medicine pursuant to sections 153.01 to 153.26 are specifically authorized to practice any of these categories of services in combination if the individuals are organized under this chapter. This paragraph does not permit any individual to furnish a professional service for which the individual is not licensed.


Journal of the House - 21st Day - Top of Page 542

(b) This authorization applies regardless of any contrary provision of a licensing statute or rules adopted pursuant to that statute."

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 5, delete "; 319A.04; and 319A.11,"

Page 1, line 6, delete "subdivision 1"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

SECOND READING OF HOUSE BILLS