Journal of the House - 21st Day - Top of Page 499
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources.

The report was adopted.

Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:

H. F. No. 244, A bill for an act relating to the environment; modifying requirements relating to individual sewage treatment systems; giving the commissioner of the pollution control agency certain interim authority; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115.55, subdivisions 2, 3, 5, and 6.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115.55, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [LOCAL ORDINANCES.] (a) All counties and cities that did not adopt ordinances by May 7, 1994, or that do not have ordinances, must adopt ordinances that comply with individual sewage treatment system rules by January 1, 1999. County ordinances must apply to all areas of the county other than areas within home rule charter or statutory cities. Any ordinance adopted by a local unit of government before May 7, 1994, to regulate individual sewage treatment systems must be in compliance with the individual sewage treatment system rules by January 1, 1998.

(b) A copy of each ordinance adopted under this subdivision must be submitted to the commissioner upon adoption.

(c) A local unit of government must make available to the public upon request a written list of any differences between its ordinances and rules adopted under this section.


Journal of the House - 21st Day - Top of Page 509

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115.55, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [RULES.] (a) The agency shall adopt rules containing minimum standards and criteria for the design, location, installation, use, and maintenance of individual sewage treatment systems. The rules must include:

(1) how the agency will ensure compliance under subdivision 2;

(2) how local units of government shall enforce ordinances under subdivision 2, including requirements for permits and inspection programs;

(3) how the advisory committee will participate in review and implementation of the rules;

(4) provisions for alternative systems;

(5) provisions for handling and disposal of effluent;

(6) provisions for system abandonment;

(7) provisions allowing local units of government to adopt alternative standards and criteria, provided that:

(i) the alternative standards and criteria may not apply to new construction or replacement of systems, as defined by the agency; and