Journal of the House - 21st Day - Top of Page 499
[…] H. F. No. 483, A bill for an act relating to towns; authorizing the charging and collection of certain service charges; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 366.

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Rest from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 507, A bill for an act relating to partition fences; making the state and counties responsible for a share of costs of certain fences; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 344.03, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 344.03, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [ADJOINING OWNERS.] If all or a part of adjoining Minnesota land is improved and used, and one or both of the owners of the land desires the land to be partly or totally fenced, the land owners or occupants shall build and maintain a partition fence between their lands in equal shares. The requirement in this section and the procedures in this chapter apply to the department of natural resources state when it owns land, including county administered state-owned land, adjoining privately owned land subject to this section and chapter and the landowner desires the land permanently fenced for the purpose of restraining livestock. This section does not apply to land acquired by the department of transportation under section 161.20, subdivision 2, for highway right-of-way purposes, except land acquired for wetland banking or mineral extraction."


Journal of the House - 21st Day - Top of Page 521