The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] snowplow operators; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 171.02, by adding a subdivision."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:
H. F. No. 246, A bill for an act relating to public nuisance; adding to the acts that constitute a nuisance; permitting a
resident of the jurisdiction to join in a nuisance action and recover costs and attorney fees; amending Minnesota Statutes
1996, sections 617.81, subdivision 2; and 617.82; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 617.80, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 617.81, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING A NUISANCE.] (a) For purposes of sections 617.80 to 617.87, a public nuisance
exists upon proof of two or more separate behavioral incidents of one or more of the following, committed within the
previous 12 months within the building:
(1) prostitution or prostitution-related activity committed within the building;
(2) gambling or gambling-related activity committed within the building;
(3)
(4) permitting a public nuisance in violation of section 609.745;
(b) If the building contains more than one rental unit, two or more behavioral incidents must consist of conduct:
(1) by the same tenant or lessee, or persons acting in conjunction with or under the control of the same tenant or lessee;
(2) within the same rental unit while occupied by the same tenant or lessee or within two or more rental units while
occupied by the same tenant or lessee; or
(3) by the owner of the building or persons acting in conjunction with or under the control of the owner.
(c) Proof of a nuisance exists if each of the elements of the conduct constituting the nuisance is established by clear and
convincing evidence.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 617.83, is amended to read:
617.83 [INJUNCTION; ORDER OF ABATEMENT.]
Upon proof of a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, the court shall issue a permanent injunction and enter