The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] operation of a motor vehicle; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 169.685,
by adding a subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 169.974,
subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the
bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
The report was adopted.
Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural
Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 707, A bill for an act relating to the
environment; modifying requirements relating to toxics in products; amending
Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115A.9651.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115A.9651,
is amended to read:
115A.9651 [TOXICS IN SPECIFIED PRODUCTS; ENFORCEMENT.]
Subdivision 1. [PROHIBITION.] Subd. 2. [DEFINITIONS.] (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms
have the meanings given them.
(b) "Council" means the council
established under subdivision 5.
(c) "Essential product" means a
specified product into which the introduction of a listed metal is required
under military specifications or to ensure the integrity of a product essential