The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] section 2 shall make all subsequent disclosures in accordance with those terms
and conditions."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Regulated Industries and Energy.
The report was adopted.
Jaros from the Committee on Economic Development and
International Trade to which was referred:
H. F. No. 988, A bill for an act relating to employment;
modifying procedures for the extended employment program in the department of
economic security; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 268A.15, by adding
a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete lines 9 to 18 and insert:
"Subd. 8. [FUNDING AUTHORITY.]
State grant funds under this section and section 268A.13
shall be available for 24 months following the end of a fiscal year to allow for
the submission of final grant data reports, the completion of audit adjustments
of payments to grantees including grantee appeals of final audit adjustments,
and the redistribution of remaining balances in grant accounts to other grantees
who meet or exceed their contracts with the department for that fiscal
year."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Tunheim from the Committee on Commerce, Tourism and
Consumer Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1032, A bill for an act relating to commerce;