Journal of the House - 96th Day - Friday, March 20, 1998 - Top of Page 8527
[…] (c) [CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION.] A certificate of election in a special election for metropolitan council member must be issued by the county auditor or the secretary of state to the individual declared elected by the county or state canvassing board, two days, excluding Sundays and legal holidays, after the appropriate canvassing board finishes canvassing the returns for the election. In case of a contest, the certificate must not be issued until the district court determines the contest.

Sec. 12. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 209.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. Any eligible voter, including a candidate, may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to the senate or the house of representatives of the United States, or to a statewide, metropolitan council, county, legislative,


Journal of the House - 96th Day - Friday, March 20, 1998 - Top of Page 8563

municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an election. The contest may be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota election law.

Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 211B.01, subdivision 3, is amended to read: