The House of Representatives convened at 9:00 a.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] elections.
(c) [CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION.]
A certificate of election in a special election for
metropolitan council member must be issued by the county auditor or the
secretary of state to the individual declared elected by the county or state
canvassing board, two days, excluding Sundays and legal holidays, after the
appropriate canvassing board finishes canvassing the returns for the election.
In case of a contest, the certificate must not be issued until the district
court determines the contest.
Sec. 12. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 209.02,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Any eligible voter, including a candidate,
may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the nomination or
election of any person for whom the voter had the right to vote if that person
is declared nominated or elected to the senate or the house of representatives
of the United States, or to a statewide, metropolitan
council, county, legislative,
municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the
declared result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an
election. The contest may be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an
election or canvass of votes, over the question of who received the largest
number of votes legally cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of
or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material
violations of the Minnesota election law.
Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 211B.01,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [CANDIDATE.] "Candidate" means an individual who
seeks nomination or election to a federal, statewide, metropolitan council, legislative, judicial, or local