The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 14, delete everything after the semicolon
Page 1, delete line 15
Page 1, line 16, delete "regulations;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Rest from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 244, A bill for an act relating to the environment; modifying requirements relating to
individual sewage treatment systems; giving the commissioner of the pollution control agency certain interim authority;
amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115.55, subdivisions 2, 3, 5, 6, and 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 11, delete "and cities"
Page 1, line 14, before the period, insert ", unless all towns and cities in the county have adopted
such ordinances"
Page 1, line 16, after "charter" insert "cities," and delete "or" and before
the period, insert ", or towns that have adopted ordinances that comply with this section, and are as strict as the