The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Linda Wejcman, Speaker pro tempore.
[…] Page 7, delete lines 1 and 2
Page 9, line 3, delete "March"
and insert "June"
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 11, delete "chapters" and insert "chapter"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce, Tourism and Consumer
Affairs.
The report was adopted.
Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural
Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1579, A bill for an act relating to game and
fish; allowing subagents to retain a commission on the sale of sporting
licenses; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 97A.485, by adding a
subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 6, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 97A.485,
subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [LICENSES TO BE SOLD AND ISSUING FEES.] (a)
Persons authorized to sell licenses under this section must sell the following
licenses for the license fee and the following issuing fees:
(1) to take deer or bear with firearms and by archery,
the issuing fee is (2) Minnesota sporting, the issuing fee is (3) to take small game, for a person under age 65 to take
fish by angling or for a person of any age to take fish by spearing, and to trap
fur-bearing animals, the issuing fee is (4) for a trout and salmon stamp that is not issued
simultaneously with an angling or sporting license, an issuing fee of (5) for stamps other than a trout and salmon stamp, there
is no fee.
(b) An issuing fee may not be collected for issuance of a
trout and salmon stamp if a stamp is issued simultaneously with the related
angling or sporting license. Only one issuing fee may be collected when selling
more than one trout and salmon stamp in the same transaction after the end of
the season for which the stamp was issued.
(c) The auditor or subagent shall keep the issuing fee as
a commission for selling the licenses.
(d) The commissioner shall collect the issuing fee on
licenses sold by the commissioner.
(e) A license, except stamps, must state the amount of
the issuing fee and that the issuing fee is kept by the seller as a commission
for selling the licenses.
(f) For duplicate licenses, the issuing fees are:
(1) for licenses to take big game, 75 cents; and
(2) for other licenses, 50 cents.
(g) The maximum cap for an issuing
fee on a license is $2.50."
Page 1, line 7, delete "Section 1." and insert "Sec. 2."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 4, before "by" insert "subdivision 6, and"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill