The House of Representatives convened at 12:00 noon and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] H. F. No. 1187, A bill for an act relating to the city of Buffalo Lake; authorizing the city to negotiate contracts for a
specific project without competitive bids.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Rest from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1301, A bill for an act relating to local government; defining the department's classified service under a merged
Saint Paul and Ramsey county department of public health; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 383A.288,
subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 7, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 383A.288, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [ELIGIBILITY FOR COMPETITIVE OPEN EXAMINATIONS.] (a) Competitive open examinations
shall, upon public notice, be open to all applicants who meet reasonable job related requirements fixed by the
personnel department.
(b) Employees in the classified service with permanent tenure who pass an open competitive examination shall have added
to their final examination score one point for each year of permanent tenure up to a maximum of ten points. This credit shall
not be used for examinations for supervisory positions. During the term of any joint powers agreement between the city
of Saint Paul and Ramsey county joining the city of Saint Paul public health department and the Ramsey county public health
department into the Saint Paul-Ramsey county department of public health under the direction of Ramsey county, classified
employees of the city of Saint Paul public health department, who pass an open competitive examination will have added
to their final examination score one point for each year of permanent tenure in the classified service of the city of Saint Paul,
up to a maximum of ten points, in open competitive examinations to fill vacancies in county positions only in the combined
Saint Paul-Ramsey county department of public health."
Page 1, line 8, delete "Section 1." and insert "Sec. 2."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 6, delete "subdivision" and insert "subdivisions 3 and"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.