The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] The report was adopted.
Jefferson from the Committee on Labor-Management
Relations to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1711, A bill for an act relating to employment;
modifying requirements for drug and alcohol testing; clarifying provisions on
review of personnel records by employees; setting a limit for penalties on
unpaid OSHA fines; creating a private right of action for violations of certain
provisions regarding entertainment agencies; providing the criminal penalty of
gross misdemeanor for an assault on an occupational safety and health
investigator; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 181.953, subdivision 6;
181.961, subdivision 2; 182.666, subdivision 7; 184A.20; and 609.2231,
subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 28, after the comma, insert "the employee must be given written notice of the right to
explain the positive test and"
Page 2, line 34, after "may" insert "not" and strike "not to"
Page 2, strike line 35
Page 2, line 36, strike "copy"
Page 3, delete section 3
Page 4, delete section 5
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 4, delete "setting a"