The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] licensing requirements for the provision of ambulance service; establishing
registration requirements for first responders; proposing coding for new law as
Minnesota Statutes, chapter 144; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1996, section
144.802."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 297, A bill for an act relating to the
military; changing the tuition and textbook reimbursement grant program;
amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 192.501, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 19, after "that"
insert "Minnesota" and after the comma, insert "or if that public institution is outside the state of
Minnesota, for the cost of a comparable program at the University of
Minnesota,"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 458, A bill for an act relating to