The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 383A.291, subdivisions
1, 2, 3, and 4.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the
bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Dorn from the Committee on Health and Human Services to
which was referred:
S. F. No. 641, A bill for an act relating to utilization
review organizations; requiring a peer of the treating mental health or
substance abuse provider to review a utilization review organization's
determination not to certify a mental health or substance abuse service;
amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 62M.09, subdivision 3, and by adding a
subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 24, delete the colon and insert "requests for outpatient services in which the utilization
review organization has concluded that a determination not to certify a mental
health or substance abuse service for clinical reasons is appropriate, provided
that any final determination not to certify treatment is made by a psychiatrist
certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, and appropriately
licensed in the state in which the psychiatrist resides. Notwithstanding the
notification requirements of section 62M.05, a utilization review organization
that has made an initial decision to certify in accordance with the requirements
of section 62M.05 may elect to provide notification of a determination to
continue coverage through facsimile or mail."
Page 1, delete lines 25 to 27
Page 2, delete lines 1 to 3
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Kalis from the Committee on Capital Investment to which
was referred:
S. F. No. 1052, A bill for an act relating to state