The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1176, A bill for an act relating to capital
improvements; appropriating money for St. Paul Civic Center; authorizing state
bonds.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the
bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.
The report was adopted.
Tunheim from the Committee on Commerce, Tourism and
Consumer Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1183, A bill for an act relating to real
estate; regulating compensation paid by licensees to tenants for referrals;
amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 82.19, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, delete lines 1 to 6
Page 2, line 7, delete everything before the period and
insert "involving a person who receives a referral fee
from the owner, manager, or employee of a residential property provided that in
any 12-month period, no recipient may earn more than the value of one month's
rent, that the recipient is a resident of the property or has lived there within
60 days of the payment of the fee, and that the person paying the fee is bound
by any representations made by the recipient of the fee"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Rest from the Committee on Local Government and
Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1257, A bill for an act relating to local