Journal of the House - 109th Day - Thursday, April 9, 1998 - Top of Page 9511
[…] License fees shall be nonrefundable and must be submitted with each application in the amount of $50 for each lead inspector and $100 for each lead risk assessor.

(b) Individuals shall not advertise or otherwise present themselves as lead inspectors or lead risk assessors unless licensed by the commissioner.

(c) An individual may use sodium rhodizonate to test paint for the presence of lead without obtaining a lead inspector or lead risk assessor license, but must not represent the test as a lead inspection or lead risk assessment.

Sec. 70. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9506, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [LICENSE APPLICATION.] An application for a license or license renewal shall be on a form provided by the commissioner and shall include:

(1) a $50 nonrefundable fee, in a form approved by the commissioner; and

(2) evidence that the applicant has successfully completed a lead inspector training course approved under this section or from another state with which the commissioner has established reciprocity. The fee required in this section is waived for federal, state, or local government employees within Minnesota.

Sec. 71. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507, subdivision 2, is amended to read: