The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] subdivision 1c."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete "electronic means" and insert
"interactive television"
Page 1, line 5, after the semicolon, insert "462A.04,
subdivision 7;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Jennings from the Committee on Regulated Industries and
Energy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 854, A bill for an act relating to
telecommunications; authorizing creation of telecommunication services
purchasing cooperatives; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 237.065;
proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 308A.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 237.065, is
amended to read:
237.065 [RATES FOR SPECIAL SERVICE TO SCHOOLS AND TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES PURCHASING COOPERATIVES.]
Subdivision 1. [BASIC SERVICES.] Each telephone company,
including a company that has developed an incentive plan under section 237.625,
that provides local telephone service in a service area that includes a school
that has classes within the range from kindergarten to 12th grade shall provide,
upon request, additional service to the school that is sufficient to ensure
access to basic telephone service from each classroom and other areas within the
school, as determined by the school board. Each company shall set a flat rate
for this additional service that is less than the company's flat rate for an
access line for a business and the same as or greater than the company's flat
rate for an access line for a residence in the same local telephone service
exchange. When a company's flat rates for businesses and residences are the
same, the company shall use the residential rate for service to schools under
this section. The rate required under this section is available only for a
school that installs additional service that includes access to basic telephone
service from each classroom and other areas within the school, as determined by
the school board.
Subd. 2. [BASIC AND ADVANCED TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES.]
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 237.09, 237.14, 237.60,
subdivision 3, and 237.74, each telephone company and telecommunications carrier
that provides local telephone service in a service area that includes a school
that has classes within the range from kindergarten to grade 12 (b) An agent that provides telecommunications services to
a school or library may request the favorable rate on behalf of and for the
exclusive benefit of the school or library. The school or library must authorize
the agent to make the request of the local telephone company or
telecommunications carrier. The telephone company or telecommunications carrier