The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] H. F. No. 816, A bill for an act relating to tax
increment financing; allowing the city of East Grand Forks to extend the
duration of a tax increment financing district.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the
bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 829, A bill for an act relating to meetings of
governmental bodies; authorizing meetings by electronic means if certain
criteria are met; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 3.055, by adding a
subdivision; and 471.705, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 3.055, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1a. [MEETINGS BY
ELECTRONIC MEANS.] (a) A meeting governed by this section
may be conducted by interactive television so long as:
(1) all members of the body
participating in the meeting, wherever their physical location, can hear and see
one another and can hear and see all discussion and testimony presented at any
location at which at least one member is present;
(2) members of the public present
at the regular meeting location of the body can hear and see all discussion and
testimony and all votes of members of the body; and
(3) at least one member of the
body is physically present at the regular meeting location.
(b) Each member of a body
participating in a meeting by interactive television is considered present at
the meeting for purposes of determining a quorum.
(c) If interactive television is
used to conduct a meeting, to the extent practical, a body shall allow a person
to monitor the meeting electronically from a remote location. The body may
require the person making such a connection to pay for documented marginal costs
that the body incurs as a result of the additional connection.
(d) House and senate rules
governing notice of meetings shall provide for giving notice that interactive
television will be used to conduct a meeting.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 462A.04,
subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. [POWERS; QUORUM; VOTING MAJORITY.] (a) The powers of the agency shall be vested in the
members thereof in office from time to time and a majority of the members of the