The House of Representatives convened at 2:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] Page 43, line 8, delete "$329,000" and insert "$284,000"
Page 43, line 9, delete "$2,124,000" and insert "$2,574,000"
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 33, after the semicolon, insert "Laws 1996,
chapter 463, section 4, subdivision 2, as amended;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which
was referred:
S. F. No. 4, A bill for an act relating to the military;
changing the tuition and textbook reimbursement grant program; amending
Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 192.501, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 192.501,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [TUITION AND TEXTBOOK REIMBURSEMENT GRANT
PROGRAM.] (a) The adjutant general shall establish a program to provide tuition
and textbook reimbursement grants to eligible members of the Minnesota national
guard within the limitations of this subdivision.
(b) Eligibility is limited to a member of the national
guard who:
(1) is serving satisfactorily as defined by the adjutant
general;
(2) is attending a post-secondary educational
institution, as defined by section 136A.15, subdivision 6, including a
vocational or technical school operated or regulated by this state or another
state or province; and
(3) provides proof of satisfactory completion of
coursework, as defined by the adjutant general.
In addition, if a member of the Minnesota national guard
is killed in the line of state active service or federally funded state active
service, as defined in section 190.05, subdivisions 5a and 5b, the member's
surviving spouse, and any surviving dependent who has not yet reached 24 years
of age, The adjutant general may, within the limitations of this
paragraph and other applicable laws, determine additional eligibility criteria
for the grant, and must specify the criteria in department regulations and
publish changes as necessary.
(c) The amount of a tuition and textbook reimbursement
grant must be specified on a schedule as determined and published in department
regulations by the adjutant general, but is limited to a maximum of an amount
equal to the greater of:
(1) 75 percent of the cost
of tuition for lower division programs in the college of liberal arts at the
twin cities campus of the University of Minnesota in the most recent academic
year (2) 50 percent of the cost of
tuition for the program in which the person is enrolled at that Minnesota public
institution, or if that public institution is outside the state of Minnesota,
for the cost of a comparable program at the University of Minnesota, except