The House of Representatives convened at 11:00 a.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] sentence, to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of
not more than $30,000, or both;
(2) otherwise, to imprisonment
for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or
both.
Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 609.498, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. [NO BAR TO
CONVICTION.] Notwithstanding sections 609.035 or 609.04,
a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of aggravated first-degree witness
tampering is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime.
Sec. 18. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 609.52,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] (a) Whoever does any of the following commits theft and
may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes,
uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another
without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of
possession of the property; or
(2) having a legal interest in movable property,
intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a
pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent
thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of
the property; or
(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession,
custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by
intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is
known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the
person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes without limitation:
(4) by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or
any other means, obtains property or services from another person; or
(5) intentionally commits any of the acts listed in this