The House of Representatives convened at 11:00 a.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] The motion prevailed.
RECONVENED
The House reconvened and was called to order by the
Speaker.
Delmont was excused between the hours of 3:00 p.m. and
4:20 p.m.
Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 300, A bill for an act relating to retirement;
police state aid; revising various police state aid provisions to fully
implement intended 1996 modifications; appropriating money as 1996 police state
aid; ratifying the calculation of certain 1996 police state aid amounts;
modifying various fire state aid provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996,
sections 69.021, subdivisions 4, 5, 6, 7a, 8, 9, 10, and 11; and 69.031,
subdivisions 1, 3, and 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 69.021,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [DETERMINATION OF QUALIFIED STATE AID
RECIPIENTS; CERTIFICATION TO COMMISSIONER OF (b) The commissioner shall
determine qualification for state aid upon receipt
of:
(1) the fire department personnel and equipment
certification or the police department and qualified peace officers certificate,
whichever (2) the financial compliance report required under
section 6.495, subdivision 3, if applicable; and
(3) any other relevant information which comes to the
attention of the commissioner.
(c) Upon completion of the
determination, on or before October 1, the commissioner shall calculate (1) the police state aid
which each county or municipality is to receive under
subdivisions 5, 6, 7a, and 10; and
(d) The commissioner shall
certify to the commissioner of finance the name of each county or municipality,
and the amount of state aid which each county or municipality is to receive, in
the case of police state Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 69.021,
subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. [CALCULATION OF STATE AID.] (a) The amount of
fire state aid available for apportionment (1) the amount required to pay the state auditor's costs
and expenses of the audits or exams of the firefighters relief associations (2) one percent of the premiums reported by town and
farmers' mutual insurance companies and mutual property and casualty companies
with total assets of $5,000,000 or less.
(b) The total amount for
apportionment as police state aid is equal to 104 percent of the amount of
premium taxes paid to the state on the premiums reported to the commissioner by
insurers on the Minnesota Aid to Police Premium Report, plus the payment amounts
received under section 60A.152 since the last aid apportionment, and reduced by
the amount required to pay the costs and expenses of the state auditor for
audits or exams of police relief associations. The total amount for