Journal of the House - 45th Day - Top of Page 2837
[…] Delmont was excused between the hours of 3:00 p.m. and 4:20 p.m.

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES, Continued

Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to which was referred:

H. F. No. 300, A bill for an act relating to retirement; police state aid; revising various police state aid provisions to fully implement intended 1996 modifications; appropriating money as 1996 police state aid; ratifying the calculation of certain 1996 police state aid amounts; modifying various fire state aid provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 69.021, subdivisions 4, 5, 6, 7a, 8, 9, 10, and 11; and 69.031, subdivisions 1, 3, and 5.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 69.021, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [DETERMINATION OF QUALIFIED STATE AID RECIPIENTS; CERTIFICATION TO COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE FINANCE.] (a) The commissioner shall determine which municipalities and independent nonprofit firefighting corporations are qualified to receive fire state aid and which municipalities and counties are qualified to receive police state peace officer aid.


Journal of the House - 45th Day - Top of Page 2868

(b) The commissioner shall determine qualification for state aid upon receipt of:

(1) the fire department personnel and equipment certification or the police department and qualified peace officers certificate, whichever is applicable applies, required under section 69.011,;

(2) the financial compliance report required under section 6.495, subdivision 3, if applicable; and

(3) any other relevant information which comes to the attention of the commissioner.

(c) Upon completion of the determination, on or before October 1, the commissioner shall calculate under subdivision 6 the amount of (a) state peace officer:

(1) the police state aid which each county or municipality is to receive under subdivisions 5, 6, 7a, and 10; and

(b) (2) the fire state aid which each municipality or nonprofit firefighting corporation is to receive under subdivisions 5 and 7.

(d) The commissioner shall certify to the commissioner of finance the name of each county or municipality, and the amount of state aid which each county or municipality is to receive, in the case of police state peace officer aid; and. The commissioner shall certify to the commissioner of finance the name of each municipality or independent nonprofit firefighting corporation and the amount of state aid which each municipality or independent nonprofit firefighting corporation is to receive, in the case of fire state aid.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 69.021, subdivision 5, is amended to read: