The House of Representatives convened at 10:00 a.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] services shall determine a statewide and county-by-county food stamp program
participation rate. The commissioner may designate a different agency to
administer the food stamp program in a county if the agency administering the
program fails to increase the food stamp program participation rate among
families or eligible individuals, or comply with all federal laws and
regulations governing the food stamp program. The commissioner shall review
agency performance annually to determine compliance with this paragraph.
(c) A person who commits any of the following acts has
violated section 256.98 or 609.821, or both, and is subject to both the criminal
and civil penalties provided under those sections:
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any
person to obtain by means of a (2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to
145.897 for payment or redemption knowing them to have been received,
transferred or used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or
(3) willfully uses, possesses, or transfers food stamp
coupons (4) buys or sells food stamp coupons, authorization to