Journal of the House - 49th Day - Top of Page 3405
[…] The motion prevailed.

GENERAL ORDERS

Winter moved that the bills on General Orders for today be continued. The motion prevailed.

The Speaker resumed the Chair.

There being no objection, the order of business reverted to Reports of Standing Committees.

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:

S. F. No. 1894, A bill for an act relating to flood relief; providing an exception to the nursing home moratorium; providing for early payment of state aids to local governments; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144A.071, subdivision 4a.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 9, line 6, delete "or"


Journal of the House - 49th Day - Top of Page 3454

Page 9, line 20, before the period, insert "; or

(y) to license and certify a total replacement project of up to 129 beds located in Polk county that are relocated from a nursing home destroyed by flood and whose residents were relocated to other nursing homes. The operating cost payment rates for the new nursing facility shall be determined based on the interim and settle-up payment provisions of Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0057, and the reimbursement provisions of section 256B.431, except that subdivision 25, paragraphs (b), clause (3), and (d), shall not apply until the second rate year after the settle-up cost report is filed. Property-related reimbursement rates shall be determined under Minnesota Rules, chapter 9549, and section 256B.431, taking into account any federal or state flood-related loans or grants provided to the facility"

Page 9, after line 20, insert:

"Sec. 2. [TEMPORARY AUTHORITY TO SUSPEND RULES.]

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, for fiscal years 1997 and 1998, an agency, with the approval of the governor, may temporarily suspend specific agency rules as necessary to expedite flood recovery effort.