Journal of the House - 54th Day - Tuesday, May 6, 1997 - Top of Page 3699
[…] Page 1, delete section 1 and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 203B.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [UNABLE TO GO TO POLLING PLACE ELIGIBILITY FOR ABSENTEE VOTING.] Any eligible voter who reasonably expects to be unable to go to the polling place on election day in the precinct where the individual maintains residence because of absence from the precinct, illness, disability, religious discipline, observance of a religious holiday, or service as an election judge in another precinct may vote by absentee ballot as provided in sections 203B.04 to 203B.15. The voter must indicate on the application for absentee ballots the reason that the voter will be unable to vote in person at the polling place on election day."

Pages 2 and 3, delete section 3, and insert:

"Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 203B.04, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [APPLICATION PROCEDURES.] Except as otherwise allowed by subdivision 2, an application for absentee ballots for any election may be submitted at any time not less than one day before the day of that election. An application submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall be in writing and shall be submitted to:

(a) the county auditor of the county where the applicant maintains residence; or

(b) the municipal clerk of the municipality, or school district if applicable, where the applicant maintains residence.


Journal of the House - 54th Day - Tuesday, May 6, 1997 - Top of Page 3716

An application shall be accepted if it is signed and dated by the applicant, contains the applicant's name and residence and mailing addresses, and states that the applicant is eligible to vote by absentee ballot for one of the reasons specified in section 203B.02 reason that the voter will be unable to vote in person at the polling place on election day. An application may be submitted to the county auditor or municipal clerk by an electronic facsimile device, at the discretion of the auditor or clerk."

Page 3, delete section 4

Renumber the sections in sequence and correct internal references

Amend the title accordingly

The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.

The Speaker resumed the Chair.