The House of Representatives convened at 9:30 a.m. and was called to order by Joe Opatz, Speaker pro tempore.
[…] May 6 | May 6 | ||||||
5 | 96 | 11:07 a.m. May 6 | May 6 | ||||||
Sincerely,
Joan Anderson Growe
Secretary of State
Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1390, A bill for an act relating to the Floodwood joint recreation board; regulating its tax levies.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1579, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; modifying certain license issuing fees; amending Minnesota
Statutes 1996, section 97A.485, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 97A.485, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [LICENSES TO BE SOLD AND ISSUING FEES.] (a) Persons authorized to sell licenses under this section
must sell the following licenses for the license fee and the following issuing fees:
(1) to take deer or bear with firearms and by archery, the issuing fee is
(2) Minnesota sporting, the issuing fee is
(3) to take small game, for a person under age 65 to take fish by angling or for a person of any age to take fish by spearing,
and to trap fur-bearing animals, the issuing fee is
(4) for a trout and salmon stamp that is not issued simultaneously with an angling or sporting license, an issuing fee of
(5) for stamps other than a trout and salmon stamp, there is no fee.
(b) An issuing fee may not be collected for issuance of a trout and salmon stamp if a stamp is issued simultaneously with
the related angling or sporting license. Only one issuing fee may be collected when selling more than one trout and salmon
stamp in the same transaction after the end of the season for which the stamp was issued.
(c) The auditor or subagent shall keep the issuing fee as a commission for selling the licenses.
(d) The commissioner shall collect the issuing fee on licenses sold by the commissioner.
(e) A license, except stamps, must state the amount of the issuing fee and that the issuing fee is kept by the seller as a
commission for selling the licenses.
(f) For duplicate licenses, the issuing fees are:
(1) for licenses to take big game, 75 cents; and
(2) for other licenses, 50 cents."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
S. F. No. 164, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; conforming certain food rules with federal regulations; eliminating