The House of Representatives convened at 9:30 a.m. and was called to order by Joe Opatz, Speaker pro tempore.
[…] concerning llamas; providing for certain contracts and grants; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 17.03, by adding
a subdivision; 17.116, subdivision 2; 31.101; 31.102, subdivision 1; 31.103, subdivision 1; and 31.104; repealing Minnesota
Statutes 1996, section 17.456, subdivision 4."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
S. F. No. 184, A bill for an act relating to the environment; modifying requirements relating to toxics in products;
amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115A.9651.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115A.9651, is amended to read:
115A.9651 [TOXICS IN SPECIFIED PRODUCTS; ENFORCEMENT.]
Subdivision 1. [PROHIBITION.]
Subd. 2. [DEFINITIONS.] (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given
them.
(b) "Council" means the council established under subdivision 5.
(c) "Essential product" means a specified product into which the introduction of a listed metal is required under