The House of Representatives convened at 9:30 a.m. and was called to order by Joe Opatz, Speaker pro tempore.
[…] Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which
was referred:
S. F. No. 1023, A bill for an act relating to taxation;
authorizing a fee on motor vehicle rentals to compensate for the cost of the
registration of this vehicle; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota
Statutes, chapter 168.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. [168.019] [FEE IMPOSED.]
Subdivision 1. [FEE IMPOSED;
DESIGNATION.] A fee of three percent of the charge for
the rental of a vehicle subject to the tax imposed by section 297A.135 is
imposed for the purpose of reimbursing lessors for the cost of registering
vehicles under this chapter. The fee may be designated on the statement of
charges presented by the lessor to the customer as "a fee imposed by the state
of Minnesota for the registration of rental cars."
Subd. 2. [PAYMENT OF EXCESS
FEES.] By March 31 of the year following the end of a
calendar year during which a lessor has imposed a fee under subdivision 1, the
lessor shall report to the commissioner of revenue, in the form required by the
commissioner, the amount of the fee collected.