The House of Representatives convened at 10:00 a.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] marry on receipt of written consent of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
grant consent unless it appears from the commissioner's investigation that the
marriage is not in the best interest of the ward or conservatee and the public.
The court administrator of the district court in the county where the
application for a license is made by the ward or conservatee shall not issue the
license unless the court administrator has received a signed copy of the consent
of the commissioner of human services.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 517.08,
subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Application for a marriage license shall be
made upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following
information:
(1) the full names of the
parties (2) their post office
addresses and county and state of residence (3) their full ages (4) if either party has
previously been married, the party's married name, and the date, place and court
in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place of death
of the former spouse (5) if either party is a
minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian (6) whether the parties are
related to each other, and, if so, their relationship (7) the name and date of
birth of any child of which both parties are parents, born before the making of
the application, unless their parental rights and the parent and child
relationship with respect to the child have been terminated (8) address of the bride and
groom after the marriage to which the court administrator shall send a certified
copy of the marriage certificate (9) the full names the
parties will have after marriage.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 517.20, is
amended to read:
517.20 [APPLICATION.]
Except as provided in section
517.03, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), all marriages contracted within this
state prior to March 1, 1979 or outside this state that were valid at the time