The House of Representatives convened at 9:30 a.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [CAPITALIZATION GRANT AGREEMENT.] The authority
shall enter into an agreement with the administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency to receive capitalization grants for the fund.
The authority and the department shall enter into an
operating agreement with the administrator of the United States Environmental
Protection Agency to satisfy the criteria in the act to operate the fund.
The authority and the department may exercise the powers necessary to comply
with the requirements specified in the Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 446A.081,
subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. [OTHER USES OF FUND.] The drinking water
revolving loan fund may be used as provided in the act, including the following
uses:
(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or
below market rates, of public water systems for drinking water systems, where
such debt was incurred after the date of enactment of the act, for the purposes
of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with the national
primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;
(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local
obligations to improve credit market access or reduce interest rates;
(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the
payment of principal and interest on revenue or general obligation bonds issued
by the authority if the bond proceeds are deposited in the fund;
(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar
revolving funds established by a governmental unit or state agency;
(5) to earn interest on fund accounts; (6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the
authority, the department of trade and economic
development, and the department for conducting activities as authorized and
required under the act up to the limits authorized under the act; and
(7) to develop and administer
programs for water system supervision, source water protection, and related
programs required under the act.
Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 446A.12,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [BONDING AUTHORITY.] The authority may
issue negotiable bonds in a principal amount that the authority determines
necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving its purposes, including the