Journal of the House - 63rd Day - Monday, May 19, 1997 - Top of Page 4985
[…] (b) A person convicted of committing any act prohibited by paragraph (a) may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.

Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 609.498, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 4. [NO BAR TO CONVICTION.] Notwithstanding sections 609.035 or 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of aggravated first-degree witness tampering is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime.

Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:

(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or


Journal of the House - 63rd Day - Monday, May 19, 1997 - Top of Page 5457

(2) having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or

(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes without limitation: