Journal of the House - 109th Day - Thursday, April 9, 1998 - Part 1 pages
[…] Sec. 69. Minnesota Statutes 1997 Supplement, section 144.9506, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [LICENSE REQUIRED.] (a) A
(b) Individuals shall not advertise or otherwise present themselves as lead inspectors or lead risk assessors
unless licensed by the commissioner.
(c) An individual may use sodium rhodizonate to test paint for the presence of lead without obtaining a lead inspector
or lead risk assessor license, but must not represent the test as a lead inspection or lead risk assessment.
Sec. 70. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9506, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [LICENSE APPLICATION.] An application for a license or license renewal shall be on a form provided by
the commissioner and shall include:
(1) a
(2) evidence that the applicant has successfully completed a lead inspector training course approved under this section
or from another state with which the commissioner has established reciprocity. The fee required in this section is waived
for federal, state, or local government employees within Minnesota.
Sec. 71. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [LEAD
Sec. 72. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [TEMPORARY LEAD-SAFE HOUSING CONTRACTS.] The commissioner shall, within the limits of